Business Support Office (the BSO) was established by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) in May 2007 with the objective of promoting a structured partnership and constructive policy dialogue between the state and the private sector in Armenia. The BSO is funded by the EBRD’s Shareholder Special Fund. The BSO activities aimed at business environment improvement are implemented in cooperation with the RA Ministry of Economy.
Our vision is to become an integral and valuable catalyst between the government and business community through ensuring an effective dialogue aimed at improving the country’s business environment and investment climate.
Our mission is to raise any key issues that affect the business environment, provide technical assistance to the government in the process of developing strategies/reforms to address identified impediments, and, in parallel, facilitate prior consultations with the business community and transmit feedback on proposed reforms to the authorities.
Our main goal in which we have substantially succeeded, is to have an environment where private sector shares its concerns with the Government in an open and transparent manner with the confidence that its voice is heard and respected.