SME Development Council was established on the 7th of July, 2011, by a Prime Minister’s decision N 638 – N as a result of the joint initiative of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the EBRD. The Council serves as a platform for constructive policy dialogue aimed at identifying and resolving key constraints to the SME development and it is a unique PPD platform for the SMEs to raise problems and discuss their solutions directly with the RA Government.
The BSO assists the Council member private sector representatives in articulating issues hampering doing business for SMEs to be set for discussion at the SME Development Council meetings, provides detailed technical assistance to the SME Development Council Secretariat to analyze presented issues and prepare solutions and facilitates the advocacy efforts between the Council Secretariat and private sector.