The second stage of tax and customs reforms was discussed
A regular meeting of the Social Council of Revenue Administration Reforms took place under the presidency of Chairman of State Revenue Committee Vardan Harutyunyan on June 16th. The action plan for the second stage of tax and customs reforms was presented. “We have managed to accomplish the first stage of reforms which was presented 6-7 years ago and approved by you. Also, three of the actions provided under the second stage have already been implemented,” informed SRC chairman.
The participants discussed matters on expanding economic incentives for compliant taxpayers, implementing automated system for calculation of SME’s turnover tax and reviewing the institute of administrative responsibility. There were also active discussions regarding raising responsibility for cash register operation rules. Particularly, it was offered to implement a video surveillance over the process of controlled purchases to avoid arbitrary phenomena. The chairman assured that he will be persistent in ensuring provision of cash register receipts: “The procedure must be mandatory for everyone; without it, it is not possible to do business.”
In the area of reduction and prevention of shadow turnover, it is planned to apply the procedure of “tax warehouse” to carry out proper control over imports from EAEU countries. As for facilitating movement of goods across the customs border, it is suggested to apply a fourth procedure of “blue channel”. The committee chairman stressed the importance of the council’s active participation in the reforms and highlighted that in this stage, too, they need to achieve tangible result with joint efforts. Approving of the results of the first stage, social entity representatives assured that they have major expectations also from the second stage.