Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development Council held its 17th meeting
The Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development Council of the Republic of Armenia met today in the Office of Government, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan.
The first issue on the agenda was the clarification of some of Tax Code provisions relating to SMEs. In this connection, it was noted that as a result of joint discussions with stakeholder agencies and business associations, a number of issues related to SME activities had been included in the package of legislative amendments under consideration.
The meeting next discussed the findings of a survey, which recommends the warning as a preliminary administrative measure for outstanding tax payments, the leasing as an alternative financial instrument, and the expediency of decriminalizing a series of economic offences subject to prosecution under the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan instructed those concerned to follow up on the discussion in order to clarify within the shortest possible timeframe the proposals raised during the meeting. The meeting reviewed a number of other issues as well.