Regular meeting of Social Council of Revenue Administration Reforms took place
Revenue Administration Reforms Council meeting  took place under the chairmanship of SRC Chairman Vardan Harutyunyan. The procedure of accessing the Automated Manifest System for individuals not qualified as customs clearance specialists was discussed and evaluated by the committee chairman as being an innovative  approach: “Citizens engaging in business are offered an opportunity to fill in the customs declaration themselves.” Another issue on the agenda covered a number of draft government decisions providing for the application of Tax Code including the simplified reimbursement procedure in terms of VAT transactions taxable by zero rate. “It is offered to organize through a simplified procedure, within 4 working days, VAT refund to declarants provided that a declaration does not exceed 20 million drams. According to statistics, 324 out of 563 instances (60%) in 2016 include refunds not exceeding 20 million drams. This step aimed at improving business environment will substantively improve the VAT refund process fostering business development,” underlined the chairman.
Harutyunyan stressed the importance of close cooperation with non government organizations. The representatives of NGOs, on their part, evaluate as effective the recent stepping up of dialogue between SRC and society and assure that all raised questions receive quick solutions: “The new platform enables us to not only actively participate in the discussion of projects but also discuss directly with sector representatives the emerging practical problems and obstacles,” stressed the Head of EBRD’s Business Support Office Gevorg Poghosyan.
Active discussions also included matters on application of Horizontal Monitoring System, on establishing separate cases for recalculation of tax base for income tax, etc. The participants presented constructive offers with expectation of substantive improvements.