IRCC 13th meeting took place: the first inspection body-Market Surveillance Inspectorate will be established in Armenia
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Inspection Reform Coordination Council held its 13th meeting in the Office of Government.
The Council discussed and approved the establishment of a market control inspection authority in the Republic of Armenia, as well as its charter and composition. It was reported that the new agency will have a new system of management, new proceeding principles and new approaches to public awareness policy that will help improve the efficiency of the inspection authority.
Noting the importance of inspection reforms, the Premier said steps had been made to this end since 2009. Hovik Abrahamyan noted that the law “On inspection bodies” was enacted in December, 2014 as an essential and fundamental measure, approved by the Government in a bid to optimize the system of inspections in Armenia.
“Reforms never stopped in this field since the very enactment of the law. In particular, the Government adopted all the necessary legal instruments to facilitate the application of the law, and we are now shifting toward the formation of inspection bodies,” the Head of Government noticed. According to the Prime Minister, the new inspection authority will be the first pilot undertaking on the way to building inspection capacity in Armenia.
“It has to be noted that the new law “On inspection bodies” provides that the new inspection agencies should be established and fully operational by January 9, 2018, when the currently operating inspectorates are supposed to cease their activities. Consequently, the process of forming inspection bodies and reforms in this field should be continued,” the Premier emphasized.
According to Hovik Abrahamyan, as a next step of reform in this area, inspection authorities shall be set up within the Ministry of Finance and the Ministry of Healthcare on the basis of the incumbent inspectorates.