SME Development Strategy 2020-2024 was discussed with international organizations
On October 22, RA Deputy Minister of Economy Naira Margaryan discussed the 2020-2024 Strategy for Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development in Armenia. The meeting was attended by representatives of international organizations, embassies, as well as by the Economist Consultant to the Business Support Office.
Deputy Minister Naira Margaryan presented to the participants the draft Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development Strategy 2020-2024, noting that it aims to promote medium-term entrepreneurship in Armenia, increase productivity of SMEs, support the growth of SME competitiveness, internal and external in international target markets through private initiative, the introduction of more productive technologies and the adoption, introduction and generation of innovative ideas s.
During the discussion the Deputy Minister also answered the questions of the participants and referred to the opportunities, format, cooperation and involvement of international organizations in the process of development of sector strategies in the final discussion of the projects.
The discussion was organized within the framework of the development of sector strategies within the framework of cooperation between the UN Office in Armenia, international partners and the Government of the Republic of Armenia.