A regular meeting of Public Council of Revenue Policy Improvement took place
On February 5, the regular sitting of the Expanded Public Council of Revenue Policy Improvement created by the Decree of the RA Minister of Finance was held at the RA Ministry of Finance. The participants of the session were representatives from the RA Ministry of Finance, NGOs and famous international consulting organizations involved in the Council with advisory capacity.
A number of issues presented by the representatives of the SME Accountants Association, the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia, the RA Chamber of Commerce and Industry, as well as the Association of Accountants and Auditors of Armenia were discussed during the Sitting. Particularly, issues related to the withdrawal of transaction documents, multiple use returnable containers, taxation provisions of the sphere of public catering with turnover tax, the restrictions imposed on cash payments, misinterpretations connected to some of the provisions of the RA Tax Code, as well as other issues were discussed.
As a result of the meeting, it was decided to clarify the provisions containing misinterpretations, to consider a number of suggestions as not expedient, as well as an agreement was reached to further discuss some of the proposals.