The Head of BSO emphasized the importance of PPD in frames of International Compliance and Anti-Corruption Congress 2019
The Head of Business Support Office Gevorg Poghosyan participated in the panel discussion on Good Compliance and Anti-Corruption Practices in the framework of the International Compliance and Anti-Corruption Congress 2019 organized on September 24th at Marriott Yerevan. During the discussion Gevorg Poghosyan highlighted the importance of effective and regular Public-Private dialogue in the development of anti-corruption mechanisms.
The Congress was in scope of attention of the Government officials with attendance and opening by RA Deputy Minister Tigran Avinyan, RA Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan and Deputy Minister of Economy Arman Hovnanyan.
Speakers from the Public Sector RA Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan and RA Deputy Minister of Economy Arman Hovnanyan emphasized the importance of undertaking anti-corruption commitments by businesses, presented the approaches included in the RA Draft Anti-Corruption Strategy, as well as the role of corporate governance.
More than 150 representatives of the largest business and public sector of Armenia had the opportunity to hear the speeches of representatives of such reputable international and regional organizations as the Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE), the World Compliance Association (WCA), the European Corporate Governance Institute (ECGI), the global organizational consulting firm Korn Ferry, the International Finance Corporation (IFC), audit companies Deloitte and PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC) and Transparency International.
Discussions on anti-corruption and compliance improvement in such a favourable business-friendly format are important from the aspect of ensuring sustainable development in Armenia.